News Update
(as of 10 June 2021)
 

FEATURES ON THIS PAGE...........

1. TEST  Sunday 1st May, 2022 RESULTS published ......                                                                                9.  Membership Applications

2. Scottish Team News (updated  26.4.22)                                                                  10.  Annual Subscriptions

3. Scottish Game Fair (Scone) Results                                                               11.  Annual General Meeting 2022

4. Test 2022 results published (see RESULTS page)                                                                            12.  Northern Shooting Show, 7-8 May, 2022

5. Trial Schedules 2022                                                                                       13.  GWCT Scottish Game Fair,1-3 July 2022  6. 6.  Spring Test - 2021                                                                                           14.  The Game Fair, Ragley Hall, 29-31 July 2022  

7. Kennel Club Newsletter - Seasonal Concerns for Dogs                              15.  Ukraine Appeal - Donation

8. Ragley Hall - Game Fair 2021 (Spaniel Results) Retriever Results (updated 26.7.21)

 1.  TEST 2022 RESULTS

See Results page for further information

 2.  Scottish Team News

Captain - Donnie Leitch; Vice Captain - John Dickson (updated 18.11.21); Spaniel Captain - John Dickson (updated 18.11.21); Vice Captain (Spaniels) - Peter Holmes (updated 18.11.21);  Secretary - Drew Allan

The Selectors for the Scottish Team are currently assessing handlers and dogs which are at a level whereby they could be selected to represent their country.  

Selectors in Retriever and Spaniel breeds are currently collating the data from the various Tests being held in Scotland.  They are first and foremost looking for consistency in performance over the season and a Try-out Day (Retrievers only) has been booked for Saturday 21st May, 2022.  It is unclear at the this time if this will be open to all or by invite only.  Information will be circulated by the Scottish Team as and when further information is available. 

 

A single Handler/Dog will be selected to compete for the GB Retriever Team to take part in the KC International Team Event.    

The Scottish Team for the Game Fairs wont' be announced until after the InterClub on 5th June, 2022.  The Interclub Hosts this year are Lothian & Borders and it will be held at Glen Almond.  

Should members wish to contact the Scottish Team Office Bearers please do so by emailing Drew on Scottishgundogteam@gmail.com  

3.  Scottish Game Fair - Scone Palace - 24 September - 26 September, 2021

Day 1

ALL AGE SPANIEL TEST

(Friday, 24.9.21)

Kim Stewart - 89 pts

Eddie Scott - 87 pts

A Jenkins - 78 pts

ALL AGE RETRIEVER TEST

(Friday, 24.9.21)

G Wilson - 103 pts

Andy Fairweather - 92 pts

Joe MacLure - 91 pts

Day 2

INTERNATIONAL GUNDOG TEST

(Saturday, 25.9.21)

Saturday, 25th September, 2021

Scottish Team Captain, Roddy Forbes, with some of his Retriever and Spaniel handlers.

Left -  Mike Rolland; Jim Wardrope; Andy Cunningham; Roddy Forbes; Drew Allan; Graham Clark; David Logan and Dougie Gibson. 

Spaniels​

 Ireland - 333 pts

 England - 321 pts

  Scotland - 314 pts

Wales - 301 pts

Irish Team (Spaniels)

Captain - Willie Megaughin

Trevis Crothers handling Rytex Rie (B) ESS

David Cairns handling Flaxdale West (D) ESS

Raymond Wilson handling Int FTCH Meadowbeat Neala of Greenbrush (B) ESS

Reserve Ms Ieva Grigaite handling Beechgrove Rosie (B) ESS

English Team (Spaniels)

Captain - David Latham

Garret Marson handling Smallbrook Sky - (D) Cocker

Debbie Mould handling Marketgate Marble (B) ESS

David Ross handling Reanlougha Grace of Betleycourt (B) ESS 

Reserve Martin Elliot handling Kiltonbeck Iron (D) Cocker 

Scottish Team (Spaniels) 

Captain - Roddy Forbes

Graham Clark handling Pittendreich Pia (B) ESS

Andrew Cunningham handling  Saxonvale Axis (D) ESS

Jim Wardrope handling Helmsway Hot Babe (B) ESS

Reserve Dougie Gibson handling Quarryford Aingelag (B) Cocker 

Welsh Team (Spaniels)

Captain - Alan Rees

Aled Jones handling Barcudwen Molly (B) ESS

Rhys Carpenter handling Lynchside Shikra (B) ESS

Nathan Quinn handling Whitebeam Warbler (B) ESS

Reserve Aled Jones handling Brynambor Blaze of Barcudwen (D) ESS

Top Spaniel - Raymond Wilson (Scotland)

 Retrievers

Scotland - 320 pts 

England - 305 pts  

Ireland - 298 pts

Wales - 286 pts

Scottish Team (Retrievers)

Captain - Roddy Forbes

George Buchan handling Fendawood Pioneer of Springfell (D) Lab

David Logan handling Craigmaddie Mufasa of Bishopbrae (D) Lab

Drew Allan handling Polmaise Chunta (D) Lab

Reserve Mike Rolland handling Leacaz Isle of Rum at Cardy (D) Lab

English Team (Retrievers)

Captain - David Latham

Nathan Laffy handling Ftch Think Twice Zero to Hero (D) Golden

Mark Demaine handling Breckmarsh Ethan of Caytonfell (D) Lab

Annette Clark handling Castlemans Gobi of Garronpoint (D) Lab

Reserve Steve Richardson handling Ftch Birdsgreen Cluedo of Wedgnock (D) Lab

Irish Team (Retrievers)

Captain - Willie Megaughin

John Barr handling IR Ftch Shimnavale Jasmine of Drumamoe  (B) Lab

John Dawson handling Balleyvalley Riley (D) Lab

Declan Boyle handling Jake of Blackburn (D) Lab

Reserve Andrew Rooney handling Sarnesfield Midnight Run (D) Lab

Welsh Team (Retrievers)

Captain - Alan Rees

Alan Rees handling Rendawood Ecclestone at Delfryd (D) Lab

Andrew Fisher handling Kaliture Rooster (D) Golden

Nigel Probert Ftch Stauntonvale Buckwheat of Llangynidr (D) Lab

Reserve Nigel Probert handling Drakeshead Drew of Llangynidr (D) Lab 

Top Retriever - Mark Demaine (England)

Day 3 

Open Spaniel Test

1st - D Mould - 94 pts

2nd - Dougie Gibson - 91 pts + Best Hunter

3rd - Kim Stewart - 91 pts

Open Retriever Test

1st - David Logan handling Fintryhills Breeze of Bishopbrae

2nd - Donnie Leitch handling Garshake Falcon

3rd Gary Wood handling Millbuies Ghillie

Judges:  Damian Newman and Declan Boyle

A BIG THANK YOU TO ALL THOSE WHO KINDLY RESPONDED TO MY REQUEST TO PROVIDE ME WITH THE SCORES AND INFORMATION COVERING ALL THREE DAYS OF GUNDOG COMPETITIONS.

TO  THOSE WHO WERE UNABLE TO COME ALONG AND WATCH THESE FABULOUS OUTDOOR DOG TESTS IN PERSON,  I HOPE IT HAS GIVEN YOU A FLAVOUR FOR THE SPORT AND HOPEFULLY YOU WILL BE ABLE TO SEE THE DOGS AND HANDLERS YOURSELVES IN 2022.  

(Author - LM 27.9.21)

4. TEST RESULTS 2022

(Updated - 2 May 2022)

Please see Results page

5.  TRIAL SCHEDULES 2022

Trials for 2022 are still a 'job in progress'.  However, we would hope to have all Trials booked and be  in a position to advise our membership by no later than mid July.  Information will be updated on this page when changes are known.  

Schedules will not be available to download from this site.  Should you require further information, please contact us via our website contact page.   

 

 

6. SPRING TEST - 2021

Our Spring Test took place on Saturday, 5th June in South Lanarkshire.  Thank you to all those who attended and well done to the Handlers and their Dogs who took part on the day.      

(this notice was amended on 16.6.21-LM)

7.   KENNEL CLUB NEWSLETTER  - SEASONAL HEALTH CONCERNS AFFECTING DOGS

(added to this site - 7.07.21-LM)

The latest Kennel Club Newsletter has been published and there are 3 articles which I am sure will be of interest to you in the care of your dog(s).  They are:-

Heat Stroke

Grass Seeds

Livestock Worrying

8.  Ragley Hall - Game Fair  

Well done to all competitors running their dogs at Ragley Hall Game Fair on the 24th and 25th of July. 

THE FOLLOWING TROPHIES WERE  AWARDED 

Shooting Times Trophy TOP TEAM

1st England - 960 pts

2nd Ireland - 919 pts

3rd Wales - 890 pts

Game Keeper & Countryside Trophy BEST INDIVIDUAL SPANIEL

1st  Whitebeam Warbler handled by Nathan Quinn -113 pts

2nd Helmsway Hot Babe handled by Jim Wardrope - 107 pts

3rd Smallbrook Sky handled by Garret Marson - 100 pts

Wilson Challenge Shield Best Team - Spaniels

Wales - 450 pts

England - 450 pts

Scotland - 437 pts

Neil Lamb Trophy Best Hunting Spaniel

1st Smallbrook Sky handled by Garret Marson - 56 pts

2nd Helmsway Hot Babe handled by Jim Wardrope - 56 pts

FTCH Meadowbeat Neala of Greenbrush handled by Raymond Wilson - 55 pts

Dover Street Trophy Best Team Retrievers

Ireland Retrievers - 518 pts

England Retreivers - 510 pts

Scotland Retreivers - 443 pts

Game Fair Trophy Best Individual Retriever

1st Polmaise Chunta handled by Drew Allan - 117 pts

2nd Breckmarsh Ethan of Clytonfell handled by Mark Demaine - 113 pts

3rd Fendawood Pioneer of Springfell handled by George Buchan - 113 pts

Skinners Millenium Trophy Best Marking Retriever

1st Polmaise Chunta handled by Drew Allan - 40 pts

2nd Breckmarsh Ethan of Clytonfell handled by Mark Demaine - 39 pts

3rd Fendawood Pioneer of Springfell handled by George Buchan - 38 pts

Wilson Challenge Trophy Best Dog of either breed  

 Polmaise Chunta handled by Drew Allan - 117 pts

Best Irish Dog

Balleyvalley Riley handled by John Dawson - 107 pts

Jake of Blackburn handled by Declan Boyle - 106 pts

FTCH Shimnavalejasmine of Drumnamore - 104 pts

Best Irish Spaniel  

1st Rytex Rie handled by Travis Crothers - 94 pts

2nd Kilhopemoss Harlequin handled by Raymond Wilson - 86 pts

3rd FTCH Meadowbeat Neala of Greenbrush handled by Raymond Wilson - 84 pts

Best Irish Retriever

Balleyvalley Riley handled by John Dawson - 107 pts

Jake of Blackburn handled by Declan Boyle - 106 pts

FTCH Simnavalejasmine of Drumnamore handled by John Barr - 104 pts

 

FURTHER INFORMATION

 

                                                            Individual Retriever                                                      

  1. Drew Allan (Scotland)

  2. Mark Demaine (England)

  3. George Buchan (Scotland)  

  Individual Spaniel

  1. Nathan Quinn (Wales)

  2. Jim Wardrope (Scotland)

  3. Garret Marson (England)

Top Retriever Team - Ireland

Top Spaniel Team - Wales

Overall Scores:        1.  England

                                    2.  Ireland     

                             3.  Wales

                                   4.  Scotland  

The Scores as reported are as follows:-

SPANIELS

(24.7.21)

Raymond Wilson - Kilhopemoss Harlequin - 86 (Ireland)

Graham Clark - Pittendreich Starla - 67 (Scotland)

Alled Jones - Bardcudwen Molly - 90 (Wales)

Martin Elliot - Kiltonbeck Iron - 87 (England)

Jim Wardrope - Tweedbrae Dees Young Star - 81 (Scotland)

David Pither - Brynbor Misty - 75   (Wales)

Deborah Mould - Marketgate Marble - 97 (England)

Travis Crothers - Rytex Rie - 94 (Ireland)

John Barr - Freecrow Buster - 63 (Ireland)

David Gregory - Draigcoch Ella - 85 (Wales )

RETRIEVERS

(24.7.21)

Andrew Rooney - Sarnesfield Might Night Run - 103  (Ireland)

Mike Rolland - Leacaz Isle of Rum at Cardy - 105 (Scotland) 

Andrew Fisher - Kaliture Rooster - 92  (Wales)

Nathan Laffy - FTCH Think Twice Zero to Hero - 98 (England)

Fraser Forbes - Omachie Colonel of Carnochway - 63  (Scotland)

Nigel Probert - Drakeshead Drew of Llangynidr - 80 (Wales)

Leigh Jackson - Laggengill Dawn of Blackgrass - 98  (Ireland)

John Dawson - Balleyvalley Riley - 107  (Ireland)

John Barr - FTCH Shimnavalejasmine of Drumnamore - 104 (Ireland)

Mike Jones - Ffynongain Buzzard of Wauniago - 79  (Wales)

Drew Allan - Polmaise Chunta - 117  (Scotland)

Christopher Pilkington - Shadeoak Major - 90  (England)

The Scottish Spaniel Team was represented by:-

Andrew Cunningham

Graham Clark

Jim Wardrope

(Captain - Mr Peter J.S. Holmes)

Commentary provided by Mrs Frances Brooks Dickson

SPANIELS

(25.7.21)

Andrew Cunningham - Saxonvale Axis - 88  (Scotland)

Rhys Carpenter - Lynchside Shikra - 87  (Wales)

Garret Marson - Smallbrook Sky - 100  (England)

Jim Wardrope - Helmsway Hot Babe - 107  (Scotland)

Rabby Patterson - Nosrettap Diamond - 74  (Ireland)

Adrian Slater - Kenquartz Ballycastle - 97  (England)

Graham Clark - Pittendreich Mia - 94  (Scotland)

Raymond Wilson - FTCH Meadowbeat Neala of Greenbrush - 84  (Ireland)

Nathan Quinn - Whitebeam Warbler - 113  (Wales)

David Ross - Reanlougha Grace of Betleycourt - 69   (England)

RETRIEVERS

(25.7.21)

The Scottish Retriever Team was represented by:-

Drew Allan

George Buchan

Robin Drysdale 

(Captain - Mr Roddy Forbes)

Allan Rees - Fendawood Ecclestone at Delfryd - 89  (Wales - Captain)

Tony O'Hare - Burrendale Rambler - 98  (Ireland)

Mark Demaine - Breckmarsh Ethan of Clytonfell - 113  (England)

George Buchan - Fendwood Pioneer of Springfell - 113  (Scotland)

Robin Drysdale - Flagsdale Sweep - 45  (Scotland)

Declan Boyle - Jake of Blackburn - 106  (Ireland)

Annette Clark - Castleman Goni of Garrenpoint - 111  (England)

Nigel Probert - FTCH Stauntonvale Buckwheat of Llangynidr - 100  (Wales)

9.  All applications for membership received between December 2021 to 1st March 2022 will be presented before         the committee at their next meeting (first week of March) for consideration.  Applicants will be contacted shortly       after to be advised of their membership status. (updated 4.2.22)

10. Annual Membership subscriptions are required to be paid on the 1st day of January and no later than 1st  of              March.  Should existing members have any enquiries regarding their annual payments, please contact the                  Treasurer via the contact page.  

11.  Our AGM will held on Monday, 7th March 2022 at 7pm.   Members have been notified by email.  (updated 14.2.22)

  

12.  Northern Shooting Show, Harrogate on 7 8 May.  This Event is to be held in the Yorkshire Event Centre near            Harrogate, it is the leading indoor ad outdoor shooting show in the UK, with fun for the whole family,                        including a clay line; airguns; rifles; shotguns; bushcraft; airsoft; HFT Championships; Gundog Competitions

       and demonstrations and much more. 

          For further information please see

           wwwnorthernshootingshow.co.uk

 

 

 

13.  GWCT Scottish Game Fair is to be held at Scone on the 1-3 July, 2022.  (www.scottishfair.com)

 

14.   The Game Fair is to be held at Ragley Hall will be held on 29 - 31 July, 2022.  (www.thegamefair.com)

 

15.  UKRAINE Appeal.  It was agreed at our 2022 AGM that those present, who represented the SWSGA

       membership, wished to donate a sum of money towards the Ukraine Appeal.   This was a unanimous decision

       and we are pleased to advise that funding was given to the Red Cross Ukrainian Appeal in early April 2022.     

       Should  you wish further information regarding this matter please send a message via this website and it will be

       passed to our General Secretary, Graham Wilson, to reply.  

571BED7B6ECD4F2C9D4BC58AC54E1431.jpg

Alert and raring to go.....

Lois - 5.6.21.jpg

Working together

swsga-223.jpg

South West of Scotland Gundog Association